Watson Holden PRIVACY POLICY

Watson Holden endeavours to provide accurate material on its web site, however gives no warranty concerning the accuracy of the material provided by this service. Watson Holden reserves the right to change pricing and end any special promotions published on this Website at any time and without prior notice. All items featured on this Website contain descriptions and specifications provided by the manufacturers. Watson Holden does in no way guarantee the accuracy of this material. Pictures on this Website may be for illustrative purposes only and should not be downloaded or used in any way with out written permission from Watson Holden.
   
We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognize the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We value your privacy and are bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPP's") under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information. To comply with the NPP's and in recognition of your trust in us, we have implemented a privacy charter. This charter explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers. Nothing in this charter limits any of our obligations at law.

The Privacy Officer
Watson Holden
PO Box 117
Bundoora 3083
Information Collection:

We collect personal information only to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our following activities, relevant to our business relationship with you: Selling you a new or used motor vehicle and registering that vehicle in the name provided by you. We are required by law to provide certain information to the licensing authorities (VIC Roads); Completing an application for the provision of Financing facilities relating to the purchase of a New or Used motor vehicle.

The information requested is the minimum required by the finance providers; Completing an application for the provision of Insurance cover; Providing after-sales service for your vehicle; To offer you new products and services that we believe may interest you; Market research in relation to the products and services referred to in the preceding paragraphs; and to satisfy any legal requirements.

The types of personal information that we may collect and hold for our activities includes, without limitation, an individual's name, date of birth, physical or postal addresses, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, driver's license details, vehicle details, credit card details, occupation, salary and personal finances (for loan applications), health information (for life or disability insurance) and details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance). We will not collect any sensitive information unless this is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on vehicle purchase contracts, questionnaires, through our website, over the telephone or during person-to-person contact. The collection will be done by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will collect information directly from an individual wherever possible. If this is not possible, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the information outlined in the collection statement.

If the information we request for the provision of goods or services is not provided to us, we may not provide the goods or services to the person requesting them.
Information Use and Disclosure:

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection or a related purpose or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent. We will not seek a broader consent than is necessary for the circumstances.

Information will only be disclosed for a secondary purpose where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer for the purposes of supplying goods and services that you request and contacting you for promotional, safety, market research purposes and other matters relating to the motor vehicle and you. The manufacturer may disclose your personal information to certain organisations, such as marketing and research companies and other contractors for the purposes outlined above.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations offering you insurance, finance and extended warranties.

We may disclose your personal information to fulfill legal requirements, such as disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.

With your consent, we do allow your information to be provided to select organisations that perform certain functions or operations for us. We bind these companies to the same standard of care as we do ourselves. All information disclosed remains the property of Watson Holden.

In addition, we use your information when advising you about our products and services or upcoming events at Watson Holden.

We will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent and will not share, sell or trade your personal information to non-related companies or persons.

Data Quality and Security

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date. We use technology, documented procedures and internal review processes to assist in this process.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose under NPP2 ("Use and Disclosure").

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used to protect Watson Holden systems holding personal information from unauthorized access.

Access, Correction and Further Information

We will, in appropriate circumstances, provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us if you:

  • Wish to have access to the personal information that we hold about you; Consider that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or Require further information on our personal information handling practices.
  • To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary so that Watson Holden can ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other person.

There will generally be no charge for access to and supply of personal information. However, in cases where information has to be retrieved from archives or where large volumes of information has been requested, a reasonable fee might be charged to cover costs incurred.

Policy on Information Retention

We will retain information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested or purchased from us. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Policy on Identifiers

Watson Holden will not use identifiers assigned by government agencies as its own identifier. An ABN is not an identifier.

Our Employees and Training

We will provide training and communications programs designed to educate employees about the meaning and requirements of our Privacy Policy. Employees who intentionally or negligently breach the Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action.

Disclosure

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by Watson Holden, kindly advise us in writing and address the complaint to:

The Privacy Officer
Watson Holden
PO Box 117
Bundoora 3083